Questions & Answers

Notion Feature Request: Send piano bass and treble to separate channels

+16 votes
303 views
asked Aug 22, 2017 in Notion Feature Requests by waynerose1 (2,490 points)
edited Aug 23, 2017 by waynerose1

By default, the Notion Mixer assigns only a single stereo channel to a grand Piano staff. As a result, chords in the left hand are much heavier than single lines in the right, for example, and mask other notes in the score. 

The solution is to send the bass and treble staves each to their own dedicated channels. Sibelius does this by default, as do several other notation packages I have used. While it's possible to emulate this using individual staves instead of a grand piano staff, having a piano staff configured this way by default would automatically make playback more realistic.

And should be quite easy to implement.

If you like this idea, please vote it up. Thanks.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley (784,180 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Aug 22, 2017 by cooltouch (380 points)
I really like this idea a lot. In fact, it seems a no-brainer to me, since this would allow the software to be much closer to the way a keyboardist actually plays the piano -- that is, the keyboardist will instinctively play certain lines and phrases softer or louder than others. Splitting the staves allows the composer/arranger much more flexibility with the written music, so as to more closely correspond to the way it will be played. Yes?
0 votes
answered Dec 18, 2017 by philipmikols (550 points)
I currently have two separate tracks for treble and bass in piano parts. It is the only way I can get the right dynamics.
...