Questions & Answers

Feature request SL S3 rack mixers: Separate delay on stereo channels.

+2 votes
41 views
asked Oct 24 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by vellosaaremgi (410 points)
Would  be extremely handy, when pairing channels to stereo, you would be able to use the delay on the inputs separately, like it is for gain.

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 19 by jonnydoyle (220,320 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Oct 24 by wahlerstudios (88,820 points)

All four FX sends of the rack mixers and consoles are mono sends. Your request would require stereo sends, which StudioLive mixers of all three series never had... If you want separate delays, you have to use unlinked chanels and send channel 1 to Delay A and channel 2 to Delay B...

smiley

0 votes
answered Oct 25 by wietsesterckx (3,470 points)
I guess Vellosaaremgi meant the input delays. When using different input delays on 2 linked identical mono signals, you can create a kind of stereo effect. Nice for acoustic guitars etc. But indeed, once linked in stereo, the input delays are also linked. I agree, it would be a nice feature.
+1 vote
answered Oct 26 by wahlerstudios (88,820 points)

Ok, seems I understood the request wrong. "Delay" can be two different things... ;-)

The request then has to do with the "Stereo Link Options" with choices for several details like "PreAmp Level Trim" and the request is to add link/unlink "Input Delay" to the menue.

...