Questions & Answers

closed Can we get phase invert and gain knob on the fader?

+607 votes
2,396 views
asked Oct 9, 2017 in Completed Feature Requests by sebastianhartsfield (2,110 points)
closed May 23 by PreSonuSupt4
This would be much faster than putting mixtool on everything.
closed with the note: 4.5:  Gain and Polarity Controls on Mixer Channels

19 Answers

+15 votes
answered May 23, 2018 by neiljordan1 (16,040 points)
selected May 23, 2018 by sebastianhartsfield
 
Best answer
Seriously shocked that this didn't make the feature list in Studio One 4.0.0; it seems like an easy win compared to so many of the things we are asking for! Loads of DAWs have this same request open, and it would've been a great jab at Pro Tools to get there first.
+13 votes
answered Oct 17, 2017 by Skip Jones (161,600 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+4 votes
answered Oct 19, 2017 by joeljossie (3,800 points)
Yes please or could we at least have default plugins appear on all new tracks of a certain type? For example, all new instrument tracks add an instance of VIP. All new audio tracks have an instance of Mixtool. Stuff like that.
+16 votes
answered Nov 19, 2017 by TRevMFB (3,030 points)
+1 for this feauture. Also include an automatic “stereo to mono” automation line feature without needing to insert the binaural plugin then adding the mono parameter to the automation chain. I would prefer to do this rather than duplicating complete track and switching the duplicate to mono. Especially since this can’t be configured on the master fader.
+10 votes
answered Nov 30, 2017 by walkintheseshoes (880 points)

Yes please!!!

Totally agree with phase button on the track instead of an insert.

This pic is from Sonar Platinum

So much more time effective.

+8 votes
answered Feb 14, 2018 by kuzeyyldrm (510 points)
He is really right. Doing automation through an audio file is very much disrupting Studio One's "fluency". It's annoying to throw Mixtool on every channel. You know, a very important topic for mixing.

Future update should definitely be this.
+7 votes
answered Feb 17, 2018 by Scoox (11,450 points)
Mixtool almost, but not quite, does the trick but then we could also put the channel level fader and pan controls in a plugin. The key here is ergonomics. It doesn't make sense to bury such frequently used functionality in a plugin. That's why it would be better to make it an integral part of each channel.

The reason why I say Mixtool doesn't quite cut it is because the Gain knob is not full-cut i.e. does't go to -Inf. In my opinion automating faders is a bad habit. I use them for sculpting the overall mix, while any volume automation is handled by a volume control plugin that's neatly tucked away. This is where a gain knob would be extremely useful, since I do volume automation on most tracks. Of course, the gain knob needs to be able to go all the way down to -Inf to do things such as fade-outs and whatnot.
+3 votes
answered Feb 27, 2018 by neiljordan1 (16,040 points)
This is a heavily requested item in both Studio One and Pro Tools. Would love to see PreSonus get there first!
+2 votes
answered Apr 10, 2018 by LFO (2,830 points)
I agree, this one is a no brainer and should be implemented in every DAW from beginning.
I would also love to see this in conjunction with pre-fader metering so the gain control should be pre-fader in order to control gain staging properly.
+2 votes
answered May 14, 2018 by davidstockden (1,530 points)
This and a low pass /hi pass button (expand to show frequency cut point)!
+3 votes
answered Jun 19, 2018 by LaurynasG (930 points)
Those knobs in preinsert position and ''Sum to mono'' button please. :)
+1 vote
answered Aug 16, 2018 by LaurynasG (930 points)
One of my top request!
+5 votes
answered Sep 9, 2018 by oddie (400 points)
Can we also have pre and post fader vu metering (or at least peak/rms) built in to the console so that all levels can be checked and adjusted at input and output stages without using plugins. I use VT1 a lot and it would be great if the vu meter on that could be switched to show output values as well as input values.
+5 votes
answered Sep 29, 2018 by michaelschtz1 (1,020 points)
and please include features such as Pluginalliance BX Solo with soloing the left, right, mid and side channel and change the left and right channel!
+2 votes
answered Dec 7, 2018 by pablohernandez7 (400 points)

S1 developers please add this in the next release. It would help with the workflow; one less plugin to add just to invert phase. I trust you already yes

+2 votes
answered Dec 27, 2018 by nickstalhood (210 points)
This feature is a must. Not having a dedicated gain knob on the mix channels is counter intuitive when you have to use mix tool or adjust pre fader through clip volume in the arranger. Please take into consideration that this feature request significantly helps the workflow . It speeds things up a bit to have direct control an a little lighter on my cpu not having to throw plug-ins on every channel to achieve gain adjustments. Thanks for reading an hope to see these features soon.
+1 vote
answered Jan 24 by raymondzajacjr (400 points)
It would be nice to have the phase reverse on the Studio One mixing channel strip.  As a person jumping ship from SONAR to Studio One I have to wait to weigh in on more.  However, first few days already show improvement in audio and recording ease with Studio One and Windows 10 compared to SONAR Platinum which is not performing well with Windows 10.
0 votes
answered Feb 1 by xyenzfyxion (2,190 points)
Yes! Please, and thank you!! There are so many wonderful requests in this thread. I think some of them need their own request page~
0 votes
answered May 21 by neiljordan1 (16,040 points)
Finally delivered in v4.5. Wooo!!!
...