Questions & Answers

no visible waveform in capture session

0 votes
175 views
asked Oct 24, 2017 in Ai Mixers by daniel1974 (170 points)

Hi everyone

I haven't recorded for ages using SL16.4.2 AI so I am doing some testing. The tracks seem to be recording audibly fine (lovely clear, crisp sound) but there is no visible waveform on the capture mix window, is that normal?

Hope someone can reassure me smiley

thanks

Dan

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 30, 2018 by jonnydoyle (310,590 points)
 
Best answer
It could be a simply case of a firewall or anti virus causing the issue. If you need further help, create a support ticket.
0 votes
answered Nov 20, 2018 by 69bluesman (140 points)
Have you found out what's up with this?  I have same issue.  New to Capture.  Audio present, but no waveform.
...