Questions & Answers

how to install a plug in from wave on studio one 3

0 votes
280 views
asked Nov 28, 2017 in Studio One 3 by grgorybinkowski (220 points)
hello everyone I just bought the first bundle CLA compressors home wave, I then installed the plug in with central wave, no problem at the moment. It's after it's complicated, it does not recognize the plug in I tried everything as a target, as a directory but nothing at all. for info it gives me duplicates for example: (WaveShell-VST3 9.91_x64) but in another directory. should you remove duplicates if you find the same DLL files ?? as i can do for that studio one recognize the plug in thank you in advance

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 29, 2017 by brockstallworth (3,090 points)
If it's Presonus Studio One 3 artist version then you have to buy the add on to that version. If it's professional you good to go. I went thru the same thing.
+1 vote
answered Nov 29, 2017 by grgorybinkowski (220 points)
i have sutio one 3 professionel
0 votes
answered Nov 29, 2017 by TRevMFB (3,180 points)
Have you transferred your Waves Cloud license to your computer itself in the Waves center?
0 votes
answered Nov 30, 2017 by grgorybinkowski (220 points)
yes I did this the installation is well done with central wave on my pc is after when I want to put the plug in on studio one 3 that it does not work I noticed duplicate DLL and VST3 is this normal ?? and how to make studio one 3 recognize them. thank you for your interest in helping me .... musically
...