Questions & Answers

Why is Analog Lab 3 not showing up in Studio One 3 Professional from a fresh install?

+2 votes
134 views
asked Apr 7 in Studio One 3 by soundking1 (190 points)
I'm running Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit with 32 gb of memory with an Intel quad core. Just did a fresh download and install from the Arturia software center. Analog Lab 3 installed without issue. I refreshed all VST folders in PSO3 and Analog Lab 3 is not showing up in PSO 3 'Instrument ' folders in browser. Analog Lab 3 standalone works fine. I would appreciate any help or advice to resolve!

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Apr 10 by frankczar (190 points)
I'm on Win10 - Just updated and the same thing happened to me... Lab2 no longer works and Lab 3 is nowhere to be found. Standalone app can't see my keyboard either.
+2 votes
answered May 9 by marcomuniz (240 points)
Did you find a fix for this?
+1 vote
answered Jul 3 by TXbluzmn (580 points)
I was able to fix mine. The uninstaller for Analog Lab 2 did not remove the VST3 file from the "Program Files\Common Files\VST3" folder. Once I deleted that file, Analog Lab 2 was gone from my plugins and 3 showed up and was usable.
...