Questions & Answers

Ability to import Sonar Projects

+94 votes
1,269 views
asked Dec 8, 2017 in Recording by PreAl (2,130 points)
Ability to import projects from the latest available Sonar version.

Why?

a) Sonar is dead, many people are migrating to Studio One have Sonar and being able to import will be very convenient for them.

b) Many people aren't migrating to Studio One and are sticking with Sonar. Dangle this functionality over their heads and they may change their minds. More sales  for PreSonus.

c) Possibly the most important reason. Sonar may cease to function altogether and will no longer open Sonar projects.  Gibson as a company may go downhill and may not revise the internet license checking mechanism leaving users stranded. If that happens users sticking with Sonar would automatically end up going to Studio One assuming this functionality is in place. Existing ex Sonar adopters of Studio One would probably love them to the end of the earth of they still have old Sonar Projects lying around (they will).

Thanks for listening.

12 Answers

+27 votes
answered Dec 9, 2017 by Skip Jones (152,860 points)
selected May 22 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+12 votes
answered Dec 9, 2017 by andreasschwabe1 (1,240 points)
/bump this request.

So far my routine is daunting: Open Sonar on one monitor, S1 in the other. I can drag/drop audio and MIDI to S1, but I have to manually select all the settings, plugins etc. That said, it's "only" an hour or two per project but I have about 1200 to move, some are very large. So, it's doable with less hassle than I feared, but still a LOT of spare time is going to go into moving stuff unless someone ports the projects.

Make it payware for $50 but it would be very very much appreciated.
+14 votes
answered Dec 9, 2017 by mettelus (820 points)

This would be one of the most helpful features for SONAR users who are transitioning to Studio One. There is already a user-created utility for SONAR called "Project Scope" which has the ability to drill into existing *.cwp files to a certain extent.

The only caveat to this request that comes to mind is that SONAR lost "backwards compatibility" with the introduction of Aux tracks (fall of 2015 IIRC), so if the most recent *.cwp structure is used (per the feature request), it should catch all variations of the file structure.

+10 votes
answered Dec 17, 2017 by richardfreemantle1 (360 points)
While I would love to be able to convert my previous Sonar Platinum projects, so that they could be used in Studio One, I would be more than happy with the just the ability to load Sonar Platinum fx chains, as this would save me the most time in conversion given that audio & midi can be D&D'd.

I'm also certain that this would be a lot easier to implement!

This by itself would swing the purchase decsision for my next DAW to Studio One.
+8 votes
answered Jan 3 by Magic Russ (1,000 points)
I have nearly 20 years worth of not fully complete Sonar tracks, so this would be helpful indeed, even if this needs to be a paid add-on.
+4 votes
answered Jan 7 by natfunk71 (600 points)
I would buy Studio One if this feature existed. Right now I am trying out the free version. Having used Cakewalk since version 3 I am kind of used to it.
+5 votes
answered Jan 10 by sajjaadsaleem (690 points)
Yo, if Presonus pulls this one off...they will be the freaking ultimate choice!!! I migrated to Studio One 3 from Sonar literally back on May 20, 2015 and haven't looked back. However, I still have hundreds of Sonar products that needs to be migrated.
+3 votes
answered Jan 11 by danpejril1 (270 points)
I am a Sonar user who is going to purchase Studio One - having been working with the demo and love it. This would be a fantastic addition for anyone with older Sonar projects. I have been trying to wrap my head around doing this manually - Thanks.
0 votes
answered Jan 19 by andrewcoupe (240 points)
If you own a copy of CUBASE, you could export from SONAR using OMF format (File/Export/omf) and then import it into CUBASE and save as a CUBASE project.   Studio One can import CUBASE projects directly.

It's not a pretty solution,  but it should handle most projects..
–5 votes
answered Feb 4 by scottmoncrieff (540 points)
Studio One is Studio One, not Sonar One.  Presonus should concentrate on Studio One and it's strengths, not try and incorporate another daw which has the potential of it's own problems being carried down the line and from a product that has ceased development. You're going to have a bunch of ex sonar users crying when their projects become possibly corrupted as Studio One evolves in development also..Sonar users have already been given a 'Cakewalk SONAR keyboard shortcut template'...that should be enough.
–3 votes
answered Feb 18 by stefanrauch1 (1,480 points)
I personally wouldn't want to see that implemented into S1 and I don't believe for one second that this is even possible to pull off in a half satisfying way.

But, if to my surprise it is possible, then it should be an external stand alone converter app.

No hate, just my opinion.
+1 vote
answered May 26 by JohnBW (480 points)
This is an interesting proposal.   Since PreSonus has recently added AAF import to Studio One 4, maybe by also adding OMF import to Studio One would at least allow a user to get tracks from Sonar to import (using OMF export from Sonar).  The downside there would probably be a lack of the additional benefits of the AAF format, but I would suspect OMF may be the best standard way to make this happen, and would be the easiest and fastest way to offer at least a partial workflow solution.
...