Questions & Answers

Does Studio One do 'slow downs / speedups' of audio tracks, as a (fade in/out) function?

+17 votes
998 views
asked Jan 23, 2018 in Look and Feel by aronkyne (740 points)
Logic has a function on it's fade outs/ins where you could change the fade tool to a slow down/speed up tool - it's awesome! (kind of like a tape slowdown) It's one of the only things I miss from my Logic days. Can Studio One do this already? If not can we have it in the next update please??

3 Answers

+3 votes
answered May 21, 2018 by AlexTinsley (907,080 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Jan 24, 2018 by Bendish (420 points)
no. like logic? wish it did. plus repitch resize.
+2 votes
answered Jan 24, 2018 by andreasfranzmann (2,310 points)
Yes, Logic has it, Pro Tools doesn't. And (I believe) neither does Studio One.

That's one thumbs up from me!
(ok, mainly because because of Anastacia's "Sick and tired" but also for own ideas :-)).
...