Questions & Answers

Have presonus discontinued the CS18 and the RM32 ...?

0 votes
638 views
asked Feb 2 in StudioLive CS18Ai by Musikken (630 points)
Egen will there be a firmware Update for CS15 and RM32 ?

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 3 by jonnylipsham (8,140 points)
These devices are not discontinued as far as I know. You can always check via the discontinued products list on the preSonus website.
0 votes
answered Mar 2 by tymote1 (140 points)
It is suspicious - while they are not on the discontinued product list, and the website still features them with no mention of end of life - the price drop to $999 everywhere and now Sweetwater listing it (at the same price) as a "Closeout" sale sure seems to say that the channel will be drained of stock soon.
0 votes
answered Apr 26 by jonnydoyle (83,810 points)
 
Best answer

They are not discontinued and are still supported. 

You can take part in the new Beta firmware for the mixers if you wish. 

Link: https://forums.presonus.com/viewforum.php?f=386

"We ask that all questions and bug reports for public beta issues be directed to the public beta forum, and not via technical support tickets or calls. Tech Support will not be able to assist with beta software and firmware. You should direct all questions, concerns, and bug reports to this forum in the appropriate section."   

0 votes
answered Aug 3 by mikeestep (140 points)
I'm surprised there is no official response for this. It appears that all of the major retailers have posted on their RM webpages that the related products are discontinued or no longer available.
0 votes
answered Aug 23 by rsmith24000 (320 points)
The product cycle is definitely at an end.  The RM mixers and subsequent CS18ai was set to be one of the most brilliant live mixing systems ever.  It seems like when they hit this road block (https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?f=222&t=23012) on the AVB side of things, they just ceased development on all things RM/CS18 and concentrated on the Series III.  Which is extremely frustrating for all of us who invested in the RM system.  I thought the LEAST they could do would be to continue to develop the CS18 as it still has great potential.  But it seems to be for not.  The real "least they can do" is literally nothing, and ostracize faithful users who have supported their products for years.
...