Questions & Answers

Apply name changes on both channels when linking - CS18 with RM32

+26 votes
167 views
asked Dec 17, 2015 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by darthMatthis (1,770 points)
retagged Dec 18, 2015 by stingray1122
When you name a linked channel in UC Surface, the stereo channel shows as one slot. However on the CS18 both channels are shown, but the name is only applied to one channel. This can get confusing sometimes.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 18, 2015 by stingray1122 (7,660 points)

Thank you for your request. We'll be using the voting system on these requests to help us prioritize new feature for upcoming releases.

Ray Tantzen, Senior Product Manager - PreSonus

+1 vote
answered Feb 10, 2016 by darthMatthis (1,770 points)
I know how to do this now. Name the even channel first, then while having that channel selected, click link and the name will be applied to the uneven channel. Thumbs up!!!
...