Questions & Answers

Allow Mixtool Gain Reductions Beyond -24 dB

+8 votes
172 views
asked Feb 3, 2018 in Editing by neiljordan1 (17,320 points)
retagged May 22, 2018 by neiljordan1
It's helpful to fade out specific Instrument(s) by automating the gain on a plugin. This method doesn't lock up the volume faders with automation values, so the track volume can still be adjusted for mixing with ease.

This works really well with Pro Tools' 'Trim' plugin, because its gain option goes all the way down to -Inf dB; however, S1's Mixtool only goes down to -24 dB!

This might be enough for gain staging, but not for other tasks. Please allow larger gain reduction values with the Mixtool (e.g. -94 / -Inf).

PS: Yes, the above use case can be done by putting a fade-out on the event too, but not for MIDI Instruments.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 29, 2018 by AlexTinsley (902,820 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Apr 17 by Scoox (12,430 points)

I very much would like this. I would like the possibility of going all the way down to -ꝏ. I never automate mixer faders because I use those for static volume adjustments, and prefer to adjust the gain elsewhere. Basically, I use the faders as a "gain multiplier". There are small third-party plugins that can do what the OP requests, but of course it's always nicer if we could do it with stock plugins, especially such a simple thing.

0 votes
answered Aug 7 by btdkoljj (150 points)
Yes please! This will definitely help my workflow, and I’m sure many S1 users will appreciate it.
...