Questions & Answers

Why haven't you released the XML command/parameter/mapping lists so we can configure our own controllers properly?

+33 votes
410 views
asked Feb 19, 2018 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by mattransley (410 points)
retagged Feb 20, 2018 by mattransley
Only a handful of often out-of-date controllers are supported with templates in Studio One Pro v3.

A huge number of us already own affordable and extremely capable midi controllers that are made redundant in many ways due to your lack of support, but more importantly, you are not even giving us the option to do it ourselves, even when all the functionality is there under the surface (pun intended!).

You should be reaching out to hardware companies to make sure that Studio One supports a broader range of devices, for one, but for those that aren't supported with preconfigured templates, give us the info to use the tools to get it done!.

I appreciate that you want to sell your own controllers, but do you honestly think that by refusing to acknowledge the fact that we use other brands, that we'll suddenly turn around and drop £1,000 on yours?

Get real Presonus!  You will grow by embracing diversity, not by acting like Apple and trying to coerce people into living solely within your ecosystem.  This is not the way the world is going. You need to face up to this!  You breed loyalty by being open, not by being subversive. Give us the XML!!!

4 Answers

+3 votes
answered Apr 30, 2018 by AlexTinsley (764,190 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Feb 20, 2018 by georgelea (240 points)

Mattransley is EXACTLY right.  When I was using Sonar I had INS program/preset files for my controllers AT LEAST 10 years ago, probably 15.  I had the same feature when I had Cubase 5, whenever that was.  You don't even have a GM set.  I don't expect you to have my controller preconfigured, but if I have that done already I DARN WELL expect you to provide me a means of importing it into SO3.5.  Get on the good foot PreSonus.

+1 vote
answered May 5, 2018 by HammyHavoc (1,150 points)
If it gets us closer to Advanced Host Integration with Komplete Kontrol MK2 and Maschine MK3 then I'm all for it.
+1 vote
answered Feb 13 by dotcom12161984 (2,200 points)
We need total recall.  I get tired of having to map even their own hardware (faderport 16) to plugins every time i open studio one.  Even if the midi learn reverts back to it's default state i should be able to load a quick template of the midi learn functionality i have exported from a previous session. Or the ability to set my own default midi learn settings.
...