Questions & Answers

Tuplets over a bar line?

+6 votes
95 views
asked Mar 6, 2018 in Notion Feature Requests by igor.fruehauf (1,230 points)

Is there a way to create tuplets over a bar line? 

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 12, 2018 by AlexTinsley (906,500 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered May 22, 2018 by rubenstubenchlak (1,930 points)
It seems that when it's about to improve the contemporary engraving options, btw those which we actually have in the other 3 major apps (finale, sibelius and dorico) people just ignore. It's a pity that those improvements take so long to come. I would also add nested tuplets, feathered beaming, to and from niente, the ability to position instruments parts name freely, dotted slurs...
...