Questions & Answers

what do i need to do on the mixer to get firewire working?

–1 vote
279 views
asked Apr 3, 2018 in Capture for StudioLive by bull (140 points)
mackbook pro 2017 2 port   high sierra 10.13.4

apple thunderbolt 3 to thunderbolt 2 adapter plus apple thunderbolt 2 to firewire adapter working on la cie drive

studiolive 16.4.2 AI   firmware ver- SL1.0.9194

Capture 2.3.6.45951

On opening Capture shows Built-in Output only

Have tried on Mac Pro firewire to firewire with same result

Is there a system setting needed?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 9, 2018 by jonnydoyle (177,830 points)
 
Best answer

Apple have made changes in how our drivers are installed. Please see the following for installation Issues with FireStudio Series on High Sierra Mac OSX 10.13

Answers Article: http://answers.presonus.com/27478/installed-universal-control-system-firewire-devices-showing?show=27480#a27480

0 votes
answered Apr 7, 2018 by flofontaine (170 points)
purchase studio 192 interface in march 2018 ,everything worked until the firmware update was installed

what to do to make it work
...