Questions & Answers

More instruments

+5 votes
121 views
asked Apr 10 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by scottsolly (430 points)
I would like to ask for  more instruments comparable to native instruments but with studio oneThanks . I’ll take more add ons if needed . Just need more thanks

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 11 by ghasenbeck (351,820 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Apr 12 by daniellesaux (1,690 points)
Native Instrument plugins work perfectly in Studio One. You can purchase any NI instrument or effect and it will work in Studio One.
0 votes
answered May 4 by joeljossie (3,660 points)
That's basically just asking Presonus to change who they are as a company. They're not a virtual instrument company. There's already plenty of competition on that market. Like, for example, NATIVE INSTRUMENTS. Also EastWest, Spectrasonics, etc. All of those work in Studio One because DAWs and Virtual Instruments are pretty much all compatible with each other. They're separate markets. Aside from the DAWs like Reason or Logic that provide a lot of virtual instruments included, Most DAWs are not trying to give you all the tools you need to make music all in one product. Rather, a DAW tries be the place where you bring together all your other sources for music creation. The sounds and instruments that come with the DAW are usually just meant to get you started.
0 votes
answered May 5 by matthewrymarz (880 points)
I agree, the stock instruments are weak for the most part. Sample-One and impact are good but presence is not a good sample player. It might be the actual samples themselves but the whole thing can be improved. It's cheesy sounding at the moment unless you apply a ton of effects, automation, and play with velocity levels. It's hard to get something realistic sounding in general.  Maitai and mojito are basic and don't offer anything more than a free synth. Their interfaces are bad too. Something like Ableton operator or sytrus would allow studio one to compete with other Daws instruments. Especially for people who make edm.
...