Questions & Answers

More instruments needed

+7 votes
94 views
asked Apr 9, 2018 in Notion Feature Requests by oraziotesta (1,300 points)
I really hope that devs are going to include all the useful feature requests the users are making here... Anyways, in my never ending process of learning I had to trancribe some pieces of music from Henry Mancini's orchestration manual. Since the audio example wasn't provided with the CD, I was copying a section for Sax (AATTB), 2 Clarinets and 2 Tenor Clarinets, but there are no Bass Saxophones or Tenor Clarinets in Notion's Instruments... Probably there are other instruments lacking, so I think I'm going to keep uploading this request form over time

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 13, 2018 by AlexTinsley (784,520 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

–2 votes
answered Apr 15, 2018 by wcreed (1,250 points)
This is why you get 3rd party sample libraries...
+1 vote
answered Apr 15, 2018 by oraziotesta (1,300 points)
Obviously you didn't get the point of this request. What's the point of having a notation editor (because that's what Notion IS) and missing some instruments from its roster? Sibelius, Dorico, Finale have these instruments... Hell, even Musescore does. Everytime I do a feature request is because I hope I can help developers improving this amazing program. Notion's still in his prime and needs to grow if wants to be a serious alternative to all the other competitor softwares
...