Questions & Answers

After upgrade to new Firmware Capture no longer records Main Output on SL 32 III (assignable 1 +2)

0 votes
662 views
asked Apr 22, 2018 in Capture for StudioLive by armandofalcon (250 points)
edited Apr 28, 2018 by armandofalcon
After upgrading to new Firmware last week Capture no longer records Main Output on SL 32 III (assignable 1 +2) except for TapeIN.  All other channel are recording to their appropriate Capture channels but not the last 2 (main mix stereo).  I've restarted the board, reset to default settings, restarted computer & capture several times.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 9, 2018 by jonnydoyle (196,480 points)
 
Best answer
Please use the following work around.

Launch Capture and play some audio through say channel 1 and bring it up in the mains. In Capture you will see that the audio is coming in on ch1 but nothing on the Ch33/34.

Then in the digital patching for "USB Outputs" change the source for Ch37/38 to "Main L and Main R", you will then see the audio being routed into Ch33/34 in Capture.
0 votes
answered Jun 2, 2018 by MainelySound (890 points)
I am not getting it to work either. tried with both mains and ( the way I used to have it set up was aux in 1) neither works on 16.4.2AI or 16 series III
...