Questions & Answers

why is there a delay between the time i pick a note on guitar and hearing it as I record?

+3 votes
680 views
asked Dec 3, 2015 in Computer Based Recording & Production by markward1 (180 points)
When trying to record there is a delay when monitoring my guitar and vocals.  How to I set up so this won't happen.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 3, 2015 by matthewgorman (51,500 points)
selected Dec 12, 2015 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
Latency. Reducing the buffersize in the audio driver will reduce latency, but increase the load on the cpu and ram. Too low of a buffer will result in pops, clicks, and stuttering.

Read this article to learn more about Latency.

http://www.presonus.com/community/Learn/The-Truth-About-Digital-Audio-Latency
0 votes
answered Jan 5, 2016 by timmorris (300 points)
Latency...I use 64 buffer for recording and 512 for playback.
...