Questions & Answers

Can you record DI guitar and mic'd vocal at same time through Tube Pre v2?

0 votes
340 views
asked Mar 21, 2017 in PreAmps, Signal Processors and Monitoring Hardware by ryandyson (260 points)
reshown Mar 22, 2017 by ryandyson
Is the Tube Pre v2 capable of recording DI input guitar and mic'd vocal simultaneously into two separate tracks in Studio One 3?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 21, 2017 by gadget69 (30,300 points)
selected May 19, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
If I'm not mistaken, the Tube Pre is a ONE channel device, unless your speaking of something else... here's the test, turn the Tubepre around and look at the back, is there 1, or 2 INPUTS, is there 1 or 2 OUTPUTS, if there is only one of each then no...

Best regards'
0 votes
answered Mar 22, 2017 by ryandyson (260 points)
There's one unbalanced instrument input and one unbalanced output, as well as a xlr input and xlr output.  So, I would assume I could use both simultaneously, right?
commented May 19, 2017 by AlexTinsley (773,070 points)
You are correct!
...