Questions & Answers

Feature Request: Freeze/Unfreeze Individual Track Faders / Group Faders Freeze

+42 votes
201 views
asked Dec 3, 2015 in Studio One Feature Requests by christophersaylor (320 points)
Ability to freeze/unfreeze individual or multiple selected track faders and or ability to freeze/unfreeze all grouped faders with one click.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 26, 2017 by AlexTinsley (825,530 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Dec 14, 2015 by christophersaylor (320 points)
Lock is also a good term to describe the ability to disable faders from any movement.
+1 vote
answered Jan 31, 2018 by neiljordan1 (16,360 points)
If I understand the request correctly, I would agree that 'Lock' is a better term for it, but I'm all for the idea itself.
...