Questions & Answers

Lost "col legno" and "sul pont." sounds from strings

0 votes
32 views
asked May 18 in Notion by nicholasvardaxis1 (270 points)
On playback, the directions "col legno" and "sul pont." are ignored in the strings score and instead fo desired effect I get normal bowed sounds. I have reinstalled the bundled strings pkg, however, no remedy.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 18 by DominicB (10,100 points)
 
Best answer
These extended techniques are available for use with the Strings Techniques Expansions available here: https://shop.presonus.com/products/software/notion-expansion-bundles/string-techniques-for-notion

If you have already purchased the expansion, ensure it is installed properly in the Notion Sounds folder.

This is currently working in Notion 6.4.462. Please ensure you have updated to this version or later.
0 votes
answered May 18 by nicholasvardaxis1 (270 points)
Thank you, problem resolved!
...