Questions & Answers

How to assign strings and fret positions to a VST instrument?

+1 vote
74 views
asked Aug 15, 2018 in Notion by sunlove (2,940 points)
Hi, I'm a bit of a beginner on rules for Notion. My idea is to use Ample Sounds guitar intruments to Notion.

In order for the tablature and the virtual fretboard to use the correct string and fretboard position of the VSTi, are there rules to be set to achieve this? So far, haven't been able to.

Thank you

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 15 by brianmeisner1 (193,360 points)
 
Best answer
You will want to go into Score Setup inside of Notion and click the cog wheel to the left of the instrument.  This will open the Staff Settings window.  Choose "Notation/Tab" to edit the transposition of the instrument as well as the tab tuning.
0 votes
answered Sep 29 by sunlove (2,940 points)
Go in "Use Rules"

Click "Edit"

Select string number and assign a keyswitch (or CC) for each of them.
...