Questions & Answers

how to change output of song to a virtual audio cable?

0 votes
49 views
asked May 25 in Studio One 3 by jonathanriczu (190 points)
i had set it up before but i can't remember how to do it. there was a spot where you could tell studio one where to send the main out audio and i could see different windows devices. one of which was a virtual audio cable.  any help would be appreciated.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 25 by AlexTinsley (696,480 points)
 
Best answer

You would need to have a Virtual Audio Cable software device installed that is seen as part of your Windows Audio Output devices. 

In the Master Bus of your Mixer in Studio One at the top above the fader you can click and select the output. If you have a virtual device installed in your system like (VB-Audio Virtual Cable) then you can select that as your output. 

0 votes
answered May 25 by jonathanriczu (190 points)
it only shows out 1+2, i can't select anything else there. i remember there was some other spot to select windows devices. pc updated to 1803 last night and settings reset in Studio One.
...