Questions & Answers

Power button

0 votes
433 views
asked May 26, 2018 in Sceptre, Eris, R-Series by nicolasbelvedere (200 points)
Hello, what's up? I have some presonus eris e5. I notice that the button of one of them is softer and like in false contact. Is there any solution. The equipment works perfectly.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 26, 2018 by themuzic (15,180 points)
 
Best answer
I have one that does that and it works perfectly. I've had mine since they were released and have had no issues. If it's working I would suggest just leaving it. I have mine hooked up to a power conditioner so the switch is always on and I just turn the power conditioner off as needed. But as long as you don't see any kind of sparking or electrical pops I wouldn't worry.
0 votes
answered May 26, 2018 by nicolasbelvedere (200 points)
thanks for the response, and the logo light goes off faster than the other monitor? How much do you have it like this the power button? Thank you
...