Questions & Answers

Export black screen when the duration exceeds the duration of the video [Completed 6.0]

+11 votes
312 views
asked Mar 3, 2021 in Completed Feature Requests by Annibale Hexe (4,660 points)
recategorized Oct 20, 2022 by Lukas Ruschitzka
Hi,
Sometimes I work with videos that are not long enough (for instance a movie without the final credits), and the music exceeds the duration of the video (music that starts before the beginning of the credits). It would be really important that we can export a video that is longer than the original one, Studio one would just add a black screen for instance.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 29, 2021 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Oct 20, 2022 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
Completed in 6.0
...