Questions & Answers

Convert part to pattern

+80 votes
941 views
asked May 30, 2018 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by steviemasters (2,850 points)
retagged May 30, 2018 by steviemasters
As the title states, to be able to convert part to pattern.  Currently we can do the opposite and convert pattern to part.

7 Answers

+8 votes
answered May 31, 2018 by AlexTinsley (764,470 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

–2 votes
answered May 30, 2018 by grimeyneedle (3,010 points)
I will say theres a reason why this isnt a thing and probably will never be and its a little obvious.  Patterns are created on a particular length & grid resolution.  What rules would it have to follow converting back?
0 votes
answered May 30, 2018 by steviemasters (2,850 points)
edited May 30, 2018 by steviemasters
I am sure with a 4/4 signature that converting a 16 step pattern of 1/4 resolution to midi will always equal 2 bars, and then sending that same 2 bar midi pattern back to the pattern editor would surely equal 16 steps.  

Even if I set resolution to 32nd values percussion samples are one shot and only the position on the grid matters not its length, this is in reference to impact and not instruments.

Pretty sure studio one could adjust resolution in the pattern editor for lanes with midi values shorter than 1/4.
+6 votes
answered Jun 5, 2018 by robertgray3 (26,000 points)
Just brainstorming here- I’d really prefer they take their time with the Pattern / Part interchangeability and really get it right. But I think one way they could attack this is with “Offsets” and “Stacks” of notes, sort of like the way that old school trackers did it.

So if a note is between the resolution it shows up in the box with a little symbol to show it is offset by some amount. If two notes would have to take up the same box there could be some way of notating “Stacks” Of  overlapping notes in the box, maybe by vertically expanding the lane if necessary.

You could actually use Renoise as a sort of use case. The user can play notes into a step sequencer manually with quantize turned off and through a combination of offsets and expanded columns (the stacks I alluded to) it records the performance.

Then the user can add accents, effects, additional notes, and play around with it in a grid once theyve got the performance in the track layout.

Just a thought.
+2 votes
answered Aug 26, 2018 by jazzundso (1,520 points)

Just brainstorming here- I’d really prefer they take their time with the Pattern / Part interchangeability and really get it right. But I think one way they could attack this is with “Offsets” and “Stacks” of notes, sort of like the way that old school trackers did it.

So if a note is between the resolution it shows up in the box with a little symbol to show it is offset by some amount. If two notes would have to take up the same box there could be some way of notating “Stacks” Of  overlapping notes in the box, maybe by vertically expanding the lane if necessary.

Nice idea, Robert!! I really like this approach.

+1 vote
answered Oct 28, 2018 by samueltournan (730 points)
Motu BPM solved this problem by assigning an offset (0 being "exactly on the grid", positive values up to +50 are used to delay the note and negative up to -50% are used to play the note before the exact pattern square. It allows a very organic feel even in the pattern editor: it plays exactly what you did on your keyboard despite presenting it on a pattern grid. It also allows post-record tweaking such as samples not playing exactly at the same time (for example when you want to double a snare with a clap with microdelay between the two)
+4 votes
answered Nov 26, 2018 by andrewpalmer4 (360 points)
Sonar /Cakewalk does this exact thing & very well, I suggest that the developers take at look at how its been implemented there and build on that foundation.

Basically when converting midi to a sequence you set some basic settings before it converts like grid resolution, quantize, tolerance ect and Cakewalk makes a best attempt to convert ( and it does a **** **** good job at it too )

Vote from me!
...