Questions & Answers

Atom SQ feature request: Knob banks & pattern/part notes

+5 votes
184 views
asked Oct 9, 2020 in Atom Pad Controllers by tonysilmore (360 points)
Had the SQ a couple days, it's every bit as amazing as i'd hoped for, and then some. believe me, my expectations were really high, but i did not expect this to be so well integrated and intuitive that i would be setting it on top of my laptop keyboard and controlling studio one hardware-only for hours at a time. great job presonus team.

only thing it's missing is knob banks. the knobs are great, but there should be a way to hit the A-H buttons and cycle through 8 banks of knobs for a total of 64 assignable knobs. this determines how useful the SQ can be for  hardware only control of plugins like nexus or synths with a lot of parameters.

also when you're in pattern mode is there a way to increase note length? maybe in pattern mode we could shift-click a step pad, have it flash, and then hit a second step pad and have those notes and the range in between the notes be the length of the single unified note in the pattern.

great job PS!

3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Oct 12, 2020 by oscargarza3 (8,360 points)
 
Best answer
Great suggestion!! Also, you can TIE notes together while in the Pattern Editor from the SQ. While in the Pattern Editor in Studio One, programming steps on SQ, press and hold the Minus button on the SQ. Then, tap where you want the start of the note to be and then the end, while still holding the Minus button.
0 votes
answered Nov 17, 2020 by craigbuy (960 points)
I too have had my SQ for a short while and am mostly over the moon regarding integration.

I too was possibly expecting too much but I am slightly dissapointed with pattern editor integration. I had expected to be able to edit the step automation (Velocity/Repeat/Delay/etc) directly on the SQ.

The way I envisage things working goes something like this.
1: Choose  Repeat/delay/velocity etc on the SQ editor menu screen. ()
2: Press and hold the step you would like to edit.
3: Turn a knob to change the value for that that step

Other than that I am happy enough.
In an ideal world perhaps we could have more pages added to the SQ menu
I would also like to edit Sample One start/end & loop points using knobs
0 votes
answered Mar 3 by dpfranz (160 points)
Oh yes! Knob banks would be so cool! I just watched Gregor's video on midi mode for Faderport 8/16, and when I was adding the midi mode external device for faderport 8, I saw similar options for adding the atom sq, and VOILA! I can midi learn knobs on the ATOM SQ, even when using 3rd Party VST's like Native Instruments Massive X!

I'm very excited, and I try to tell myself to watch at least one Gregor presonus video per day, since they are always extremely dense, useful, and friendly.

With NI's diminishing support for Maschine Jam and Maschine Studio, and my increased use and integration with Studio One, Faderport 8, and Atom SQ...I think I may be selling the Maschine Jam and Maschine Studio.

Go Presonus!
...