Questions & Answers

Feature Request for Native Pitch Bend Plugin

+6 votes
142 views
asked Dec 6, 2015 in Studio One Feature Requests by Evdog (580 points)
I know that instrument tracks have pitch automation built-in, but the only reach as far as 1 or 2 semitones.
Could we have this extended to 1 to 2 octaves or, if not, then a plugin that does this?

I'm currently using a third-party plugin called Son Of A Pitch, but it causes artefacts and an unwanted delay.

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 7, 2015 by AlexTinsley (735,490 points)
Thanks for the suggestion.

If anyone else wants to see this added to Studio One 3, please vote it up.
+1 vote
answered Jul 14, 2018 by robertgray3 (19,010 points)
Bump for 2018! Using Waves Soundshifter but I like the sound of Studio One's pitch shifting too (especially the chord track) - it would be great to have this in a Native plugin form.
0 votes
answered Jul 16, 2018 by aronkyne (630 points)
I have been wanting to pitch bend for years by semitone to a specefic note FL does it and also Bitwig I really do not want to rewire just to play an 808 bass which is what you see this style used on a lot today please S1 developers could you make the pitch shifting have the abilty to be much more musical a way to draw your direct note and duration in would be perfect!

Pretty Please!
...