Questions & Answers

Presence XT Editor: More Export Formats

+4 votes
133 views
asked Jun 18, 2018 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by robertgray3 (28,330 points)
I like Presonus and I like using Presence. I also like making my own moderately complex sampled instruments. I'd love to purchase Presence XT Editor but it's pretty limiting that I can only share instruments I make with users of Bitwig or Studio One through the .soundx format.

An option for a more ubiquitous output format would be great. Perhaps EXS24?

Just a thought. Like I said, I'm not an owner of PXT Editor but I would without a doubt purchase it if it could export more formats.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley (773,150 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Nov 22 by lisarowe (2,980 points)
I do have the Editor.  The export file formats are .soundx (for Studio One) and .multisample (supposedly for other DAWs).  So far, no users of other DAWs that I have tried to share my .multisample files with have been able to use them.

I also really need to be able to export a more generic or widely useful format.

Thanks for your request.

: )
...