Questions & Answers

MIXER: Please show peak meters on EVERY single mixing channel, and not only the Stereo Out!

+32 votes
134 views
asked Jun 20, 2018 in Mixing by michaelschtz1 (1,010 points)
In the MIXER: Please show peak meters on EVERY single (mixing) channel, and not only the Stereo Out!

2 Answers

–2 votes
answered Jun 21, 2018 by elliottsebag (6,150 points)
selected Jun 25, 2018 by benpierce
 
Best answer
Hey,

You should be able to have this just by putting a "level meter" fx in insert on the tracks you wan't and then expand them all. You'll see the numeric values (and even correlation if you enable it ) on each tracks where you putted it.

And it doesn't eat a lot of CPU at all.

Hope this will help,

Kind regards.
+3 votes
answered Sep 29, 2018 by michaelschtz1 (1,010 points)
It is not really a comfortable solution to put the level meter plugin on every channel! Cubase and other DAWs features the peak values in the mixer for years!!!
...