Questions & Answers

Connecting 24.4.2 ai to PC

0 votes
29 views
asked Jul 11 in Ai Mixers by paulmarchant (190 points)
Hi all. There have been similar question raised over this but I want to know if there are other option for connecting the ai mixer to my pc ? Currently I am using an old laptop with express card and FireWire. This works fine. But the laptop is ageing and new laptops don’t support either FireWire or even express card slots now.

Is there another way to accomplish this setup. I enjoy using the software to control the desk and also record show and musicals for later mixing.

I see from the option cards there is a Dante option, can this do the same ? Or can any suggest a better way?

This is increasing becoming a problem for many people , is there an official word from persons on this. I am lucky enough to own 2x 24.4.2 ai mixers and don’t want to part !

Thanks all for reading......

Paul

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 11 by benpierce (46,440 points)
 
Best answer
You can get a firewire to thunderbolt adapter.
0 votes
answered Jul 12 by paulmarchant (190 points)

Hi Ben. 

Are you sure. I have tried this option and i couldnt get a one cable that did this. ?

I do have a new dell 5580 with Display Port Over Type C; optional Thunderbolt and i struggled to find a cable that would suit.

Hence back to my Dante question is this a longer term solution to all this ?

...