Questions & Answers

AAF save as is not working

0 votes
229 views
asked Jul 12, 2018 in Studio One 4 by NormandRioux (200 points)

Hi,

I updated to latest version 4.0.1.48247.
now i cannot save as AAF. i get an error msg.

Could not save ....
The file is in use. and ok button

Anyone have this issue?
Any idea on how to make it work?

In the previous version, just before the update I was able to do it and send it.

Thx
Normand

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 13, 2018 by PreSonuSupt4 (212,130 points)
 
Best answer

That sounds like a file sharing issue.  "The file is in use"  Please try saving it with a slightly different file name and/or restarting your computer if you perhaps need to clear away a file that's being held up by the system in some way.

If that doesn't resolve the issue please make a support ticket so that an agent can assist you.

0 votes
answered Sep 1, 2018 by rajojha1 (1,770 points)
I'm having the same issue, I've trashed previous aaf files with the same name that didnt fully save, changed the file name I'm exporting and tried saving to a different location.
...