Questions & Answers

Add function of 'Mute Groups' to 'Fat Channel Control' so 16 mixer can have access to mute group.

+8 votes
232 views
asked Aug 11, 2018 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by bradredden2 (610 points)
Thanks for the answer about using UC Surface, but I was wondering if the series 3 mixers could have a firmware upgrade the would give access to use the 'User' function buttons on the 'Fat Channel Control'   using the 8 ' Encoder Buttons' to programme 'Mute Groups' ?

This would only benefit the 16 channel mixer but it would give this mixer a lot more flexibility when used live and still leaves continuity in functions across the  three  series 3 mixers..

Worth a thought.

3 Answers

+4 votes
answered Aug 14, 2018 by benpierce (95,490 points)
 
Best answer

Thanks for the for the feature request!

0 votes
answered Sep 19, 2019 by Gabrisapiens (420 points)
edited Sep 20, 2019 by Gabrisapiens
YES!!! i was about to make this same request just like you!

I was thinking that we can use the USER button on the Fat Channel secction to select those 8 buttoms not just to turn on/off the gate/limiter/compressor/etc, we can use those buttons to create differents Mute groups like the other mixers.
I think is a good idea to have this option in this compact mixer:

1. Press User Button
2. Select the Button in the fat channel
3. Select in the screen "Mute Goup"
4. Then, just like the 24 or 32, press and hold that button and select the channels that you want to Mute.......WABAN!!!.

We could have 8 Mute Groups in the Fat Channel using the USER button!
0 votes
answered Sep 20, 2019 by wahlerstudios (104,410 points)
You might want to take into consideration that the mixers SL32SX and SL32SC have a "fixed" Fat Channel, which does not allow other functions on the encoders and buttons than the ones labeled on the mixers. It would be nice to have Mute functions on SL 16 and SL 32SC, but the stripped-down Fat Channel on two of the black mixers seems to make all this impossible.
...