Questions & Answers

Waveform display (with playhead) in browser player

+22 votes
346 views
asked Dec 10, 2015 in Look and Feel by niles (52,530 points)
recategorized Apr 20, 2018 by niles

I would like to suggest a waveform display for the browser's audio player, to easily find certain parts in a file while auditioning.

Example (mockup)
image

6 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 12, 2015 by Zirrex (9,360 points)
And vertical zoom, or data zoom for this window.
+3 votes
answered Aug 24, 2016 by SNS (1,890 points)
please yes,this is a feature im really missing
+1 vote
answered Jan 28, 2019 by LFO (2,990 points)
yes, please and also ability to select and drag only section of waveform like in Cubase 10
+1 vote
answered Mar 13, 2019 by ronakshah (500 points)
YES PLEASE! also the feature to tag samples as favorites
0 votes
answered Apr 19, 2019 by jonhamilton2 (940 points)
Please allow us to tune these as well!
+1 vote
answered Apr 21, 2019 by luizacarvalho (2,430 points)
And allow you to set boundaries and only import a particular portion of the audio!
...