Questions & Answers

How to stop Studio One freezing with Bias Amp 2 plug-in?

0 votes
403 views
asked Sep 4, 2018 in Studio One 4 by georgeduchow (260 points)
Hello,

I recently added Bias Amp 2.  I was turning off Bias FX Pro after putting a version of Bias Amp 2 into the inserts of a song, and Studio 1 froze.  I had to force the program to stop.  When I start the program again, the Bias Amp 2 plugin appears and Studio One freezes again after 10-15 seconds.  Before freezing, I can close the plugin, but S1 still freezes.  And this only happens in one particular song.  I can go into any other song and use Bais Amp 2 with no problems.  I have reset the blacklist, uninstalled/reinstalled Bais Amp 2, etc, but nothing is fixing the freezing problem.  

Has anyone run into this problem?  Any suggestions on what I can do to get that particular song functioning properly in S1 again?

Thank you,

George

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 6, 2018 by brianmeisner1 (193,360 points)
 
Best answer
Hi George,

With Studio One 4, there is a new feature that allows you to import song data.  It can be found under the Song option in the menu bar.  If you create a new song and go to Song>Import Song Data, you can navigate to the old song and import the data.  This will build an entirely new song out of your media files and data from the old song.

If the issue persists, you may need to open Studio One and go to Studio One>Options(Preferences on Mac)>Advanced>Services and disable the VST2.4, VST3, or AU service that you might be using for your plug-in.  You can then open the problematic song and remove all instances of the plug-in.  Once all instances of the plug-in have been removed, you can then import song data to a new song to re-create the file.  You should then be able to add it back.  

If you have any problems, please submit a ticket from your my.presonus.com account using the "Support" tab.  When submitting the ticket, make sure that you attach the problematic song.  The above information should resolve the issue for you though.
0 votes
answered Sep 6, 2018 by georgeduchow (260 points)
Thank you very much for your reply, Mr. Meisner!  I'll give that a try.  I did find that I had a version of the song called "copy 4" which had the Bias plugin on it.  That was the one that was freezing up.  I also found a different version in the file called "copy 4 2", which did not freeze when I opened it, but it did not have the Bias plugin on it.

I'm also conversing with Positive Grid to determine why this happened so that I know what to do the next time it does (hopefully, it won't).  But I'll give your suggesting a try.

I appreciate your help!

George
0 votes
answered Sep 7 by billrainbolt (350 points)
I don't think that's the issue?  I just downloaded the free trial version of Bias FX 2 - which I really like so far - and every time I enable it on a track, it crashes Studio One 4 Professional, most recent update.  Over and over...doesn't seem like I can use it.  Really annoying. Help???
...