Questions & Answers

Replace Pre-loaded Fat Channel Presets

+2 votes
142 views
asked Sep 14, 2018 in StudioLive Series III by pauldiem (1,460 points)
Is it possible to replace pre-loaded Fat Channel presets that will survive a power cycle? I can delete, rename and save over the Kick 1 preset but after a power cycle, the Kick 1 preset is back to the factory default name and settings. Even if I save a scene with the Kick 1 preset renamed, power cycle and reload the scene, the Kick 1 preset is back to the factory defaults. We only use a few presets. I'd like to replace the top few presets because scrolling down to the non-predefined ones is a hassle.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 18, 2018 by jonnydoyle (118,660 points)
 
Best answer
Its currently not possible to overwrite presets on the mixer.
0 votes
answered Sep 18, 2018 by pauldiem (1,460 points)
Anyone have any ideas on how to quickly recall one of two Fat Channel presets for the selected channel? It'd sure be nice if macros (sequence of several operations) could be recorded and assigned to a user button.
...