Questions & Answers

Remember last view and settings

+46 votes
190 views
asked Dec 19, 2015 in Notion Feature Requests by michaelmyers1 (4,740 points)
It would be great if Notion would remember the last view, zoom level, and voice color/out of range color settings.

7 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 22, 2015 by wcreed (1,250 points)
This should include Windows state, and size/position of the mixer
0 votes
answered Mar 2, 2016 by gianfrancocalvi (540 points)
Much needed, particularly on ipad/iphone
0 votes
answered Mar 5, 2016 by claudiorosati (2,520 points)
I don't like the search feature on this new forum...

Here is my duplicate: http://answers.presonus.com/6158/restoring-setting
0 votes
answered Feb 21, 2017 by ChrisS23 (13,770 points)
Mixer size, and Rules Editor size is now persistent on opening /reopening (as from Notion 6.1.1)

-Chris
0 votes
answered May 3, 2017 by mattgregory (260 points)
I would like to add to wcreed's answer and request that Notion remember all window positions, sizes, and whether they are maximized or not when they were last closed (i.e. not just the mixer).
+1 vote
answered Nov 14, 2018 by fernandomaia (1,520 points)
The most important item in this feature request, by far, is for Notion to remember voice color settings.  It's a major pain to have to enable colors every time.
0 votes
answered Jan 29 by LLIypik (1,500 points)
Apart from zoom I'd also suggest including the position of the score inside the editor window. And maybe the editing/playback cursor position too.
...