Questions & Answers

Plugin Made By Presonus To Add Surround Functionality To Studio One If A User Wants Surround

+34 votes
1,056 views
asked Nov 14, 2018 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by fooks815 (470 points)
Hi,

I understand completely that people have been requesting surround functionality to be added to Studio One for a long time. Presonus has been doing such a great job picking up some of the slack since Digidesign has left from owning Pro Tools. Back in the days of Digidesign, they had a couple add on software packages. One for music and one for video production. I am not suggesting to add video production to Studio One and then lock it down, only being able to unlock it by buying a license.

But...what about a plugin that is designed only to be used in Studio One that adds or up mixes the Stereo to 2.1 all the way up to 7.1 or even 11.1. Or maybe not like other up mix software, but when the plugin is opened on a track, it changes the output meter to 5.1 or 7.1, or whatever multi channel output the user is going for, and adds a surround panner. Remove the plugin and the track goes back to either mono or stereo.

Presonus already promotes Revoice heavily for use in Studio One, a plugin like this added with Revoice would be a big game changer for a lot of people.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 3, 2021 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,880 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Jan 2, 2021 by shayneoneill2 (540 points)
This really should be default behavior in 2020, not a plugin.
...