Questions & Answers

does studio one 4 support Surround mixing ?

+26 votes
2,752 views
asked May 24, 2018 in Studio One 4 by arnondewindt1 (1,320 points)
good moring , i do have a question about supporting surround mixing , does studio one version 4  support  surround mixing ?

3 Answers

+15 votes
answered May 24, 2018 by AlexTinsley (902,400 points)
 
Best answer
This is currently a feature request. Please go and vote for it there.

http://answers.presonus.com/11484/5-1-7-1-surround-mix-in-studio-one-3?show=11484
+1 vote
answered May 1, 2019 by allensmith5 (180 points)
I purchased all my Presonus gear through Sweetwater Sound.  StudioLive 32 (comes w/ Studio One Pro), StudioLIve 16R, Atom, Eris E66 Monitors and Temblor sub.  I specifically asked about Presonus gear and DAW and its ability to work with surround sound.  I was told that, with plugins such as the Waves Surround Sound Bundle, as long as it output a usable output format such as VST, then it would work.  I even called in to Presonus and asked about this.  Answers seemed unclear but I got the distinct impression that it was doable.  I designed my studio around the ability to eventually work with surround sound.  Now, Waves support tells me it's not compatible and points me here.
Not only do I hope Presonus will update to support it, I would feel otherwise cheated that I did not get what I was led to believe and expecting.
0 votes
answered Aug 26 by jeffgillilan (140 points)
I keep asking Presonus to include Surround Sound mixing in the last 2 versions. I was using Cakewalk's Sonar and a ********* FAC5610 audio interface with ASIOs drivers for 5.1 Surround Sound Mixing. It worked perfectly. The only problem was Cakewalk was repeatedly being sold company to company. So, I decided to update my equipment and I chose Presonus Studio One paired with a Studio Live 32R digital mixer. Plenty of inputs & outputs for surround sound. I love this software & hardware. But the only problem is Studio One does not feature surround sound mixing like Sonar had (No longer produced). I can't think of any reason why Personus does not include this feature. This a great product only to be enhanced by including surround sound mixing which is a perfect match with the 32R as the audio interface. My guess would be that most people who use Studio One are using preset loops to create their music (or a re-mix) that is played back thru wireless devices using ear buds. I prefer speaker cones and subwoofers. I think production value is lost when speakers are not used for mixing and playback or for that matter just listening. Granted this my opinion and it is more convenient to use ear buds. But I can't see much cost for an update in Studio One for surround sound mixing from Presonus in doing this. I hate see this great software and hardware that could be greatly improved and made much better.
...