Questions & Answers

Studiolive III - When will the 44.1khz an the DAW (HUI/MCU) support come? [Available in the latest firmware]

+7 votes
518 views
asked Nov 20, 2018 in StudioLive Series III by torstenkossmann (220 points)

I like to buy a Studiolive III 32  - But I NEED  44.1khz support and Multi DAW control (HUI/MCU)!

Can you promise a realase of that long long anounced features within this year or not?  

If yes, I will buy one of your consoles, if not, than i have to decide for an other product - unfortunately....:-(   

Thank you for reply!

6 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 1, 2019 by jonnydoyle (252,120 points)
 
Best answer
This is now a feature of firmware v1.10
0 votes
answered Nov 21, 2018 by jonnydoyle (252,120 points)
Both of these requests are currently in private Beta, there is no time frame to give you for their release.
+1 vote
answered Nov 27, 2018 by ctyelvis (180 points)
I just ordered the StudioLive series III 32 channel mixer. It will be delivered tomorrow (Nov 28, 2018), and I am just becoming aware that it does not work fully with HUI and MCU. I bought it for my home studio.

Now I need to consider just sending it right back to the store because of this...

Man, its been about 2 years since this has been out. I really hate "vapor-ware". I went through this kind of thing with Ensoniq's PARIS about 20 years ago, and a high end Mackie interface with Traction about 10 years ago. They never did get the promised functionality sorted out. So I'm a little paranoid because of the cash I just laid out for this thing.

I think Presonus makes some great gear, but I think you should have all your retailers mention in their advertisments for these boards they will not currently fully work with Pro Tools or Logic.

-Chris
+1 vote
answered Nov 30, 2018 by stephenbrodigan (210 points)
Ok, this is so important.  I love my Studio Live Series III 16 - and DAW mode (when the transport works, is amazing), but like most people I switch between Studio One, Ableton and Pro Tools - we need the support below - to make our mixers complete - please, please, please

44.1khz

EUCON

HUI

DAW Mode for Pro Tools

PLEASE ;-)
0 votes
answered Feb 28, 2019 by SwampFOX (350 points)
The lack of 44.1KHz  support is a major inconvenience in a 'studio' setting. I would not have purchased my Series III had i realized it didn't have native support for the most common audio format on the planet.
commented Mar 1, 2019 by jonnydoyle (252,120 points)
Firmware v1.10 has 44.1hHz support, update your mixer.
0 votes
answered Mar 2, 2019 by SwampFOX (350 points)
Thank you. As a note, unless I missed something, you need to change the sampling rate on the console; you can't do it from Universal Control.
...