Questions & Answers

"Scales" Note FX MIDI Plugin - Like Ableton Live

+36 votes
716 views
asked Dec 5, 2018 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by benmalan (550 points)
I would love to see a Scales instrument plugin, like S1 has for Chords already, but filters the keyboard input to a selected scale in real-time.  An example of this is the Scales plugin in Ableton Live.  I realize you can lock to scales when editing the midi notes after recording, but it would help to do this during the recording for us that are not keyboard players.  Also, more scales and chords for the chord plugin (or better yet, allow us to create our own scales that will filter in real time performance).

Thanks!

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 11, 2019 by anubhavukil (8,500 points)
Yes, We need this
+1 vote
answered Dec 20, 2019 by chrislang3 (1,700 points)
Yes, yes, yes! Definitely need this!!!
+1 vote
answered Aug 10, 2020 by robertgray3 (42,610 points)
Agreed, something like Komplete Kontrol’s would be nice
+1 vote
answered Dec 2, 2020 by tpnhork (430 points)
Please! SAYING IT ALMOST ON EVERY STREAM
...