Questions & Answers

Novation vs progression vs guitar pro vs MuseScore

0 votes
580 views
asked Dec 22, 2018 in Progression by aka_busker (20,650 points)
Thinking of using extra software for composition.  I already use guitar pro 6 but was considering either progression or Novation for Studio one pro.  

I have had no issues importing gp6 tabs as midi in Studio one yet there seems to be more options available regarding the mentioned softwares.   

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 17, 2019 by ChrisS23 (13,670 points)
You can try out the Notion 6 demo to see if it fits your requirements. Download from your my.presonus.com account.

Chris
0 votes
answered Dec 22, 2019 by aka_busker (20,650 points)
Cheers Chris.  I will certainly do that, once I get my ticket sorted.

Had completely forgotten about this and missed your answer.
...