Questions & Answers

No Control from Master Fader

0 votes
238 views
asked Mar 5, 2019 in StudioLive Series III by stevebutcher (200 points)
Hi,

I have not control from my master fader. I have the main L/R routed to AVB sends 39 & 40 and have sound from my FOH speakers. I am able to control the level of each channel individually through the respective channel fader. But the master fader has no effect whatsoever. Even with the level at infinity, there is still signal to the FOH speakers.

So my question is: how do I restore use of the master fader while still sending my main L/R signal through the AVB network?

Thank you!

Steve

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 6, 2019 by danielsievert (10,700 points)
selected Mar 6, 2019 by stevebutcher
 
Best answer
Hi Steve,
You may have your digital send point for the master output set to Pre instead of Post. This would effectively bypass the fader.
0 votes
answered Mar 6, 2019 by stevebutcher (200 points)
That was it! Thanks so much!
...