Questions & Answers

Midi editing similar notes

+2 votes
196 views
asked May 4, 2019 in Editing by georgesyrmbos (1,320 points)
More than often, i find myself with, say, an 8 bar midi loop full of 16th notes, where i want to edit all "ands" or the 3rd 16th of each beat... The way i'm doing this right now is by painfully selecting all the notes and hopefully not missing a target by 2 pixels, cause then i'd have to start all over.

A small filter function where the user could pick, based on the grid, which notes to select for editing would make things a lot faster.

I didn't find anything concerning this question (forgive me if i overlooked it), so i guess i'm not aiming for something "popular". Anyway, thanks for a great daw that we can help make better!

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 20, 2019 by michaelglus1 (4,150 points)
Already done in MIDI Editor > Action > Select notes > Select at interval

However, I would like to enhance this function by adding 'Pattern selection'. For example, if I want to select 1, 2, 5 and 7 note of the 8 notes in each bar.
0 votes
answered May 24, 2019 by georgesyrmbos (1,320 points)
Thank you, Michael. When i opened that topic, i was still using S One 3.5. I really didn't know about this feature. Thanks to the changes in the latest update and to your kind answer, i'm now using 4.5. And yes, "Pattern Selection" seconded. Have a nice weekend :)
...