Questions & Answers

When Will StudioLive 32 Series III User Manual Be Updated to Address the 2.0 Firmware Update?

0 votes
77 views
asked May 20 in StudioLive Series III by derrickpack (220 points)
edited May 20 by derrickpack
Updated to the March 28th, 2019 firmware release for my StudioLive 32 Series III mixer (firmware version v2.0.15934) and found the new changes to the Scenes/Quick Scenes very frustrating and (to me) not functional. Looked at the user manual online to see if it had been updated, but it still appears it has not been at least in this area (section 12.1.2 on pg 107 addresses User Button Assigns but the functionality described appears to be outdated/in reference to the old firmware way of doing things).

Does anyone know of documentation addressing the scenes, quick scenes, and user button assign features updated in the 2.0 firmware release? Or... when the user manual will be updated in section 12.1.2?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 23 by benpierce (90,430 points)
 
Best answer
I will ask about updating the manual for Scenes assigned to User Buttons. I think everything else in 12.1.2 is still accurate. Here some tips that may help for now:

You can only assign scenes to the user buttons that are in the same project. The reason for this is because User Button assignments are stored in projects. So in each project, you could have different things stored on the User Buttons.

The reason for the new Project/Scene split is mainly to help scenes load faster. Also, it allowed putting some settings that were Global before in Projects. So based on the venue or gig you are on, you can set up your Aux Mutes differently or your User buttons, etc.
0 votes
answered May 20 by wahlerstudios (63,090 points)
You might want to have a look at section 9.6 "Scenes and Projects" (9.6.1+2) and in the UC Surface Reference Manual section 7 "Projects and Scenes" (7.1 - 7.2.3).

Can't say anything about the User Buttons Assigns, because I am using a SL 16.
...