Questions & Answers

Varispeed

+88 votes
598 views
asked Jan 4, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by Funkybot (19,960 points)
Would love to see Varispeed audio (like in Varispeed tape machines) added into Studio One. I'd ideally like a slider or knob that would allow users to increase/decrease the playback/recording speed and pitch.

Want to sing a vocal harmony that's above your range? Slow/pitch everything down while you record yourself singing in a comfortable range, then set the playback speed back to normal to hear your new high harmony. The Beatles tracked the high parts on Paperback Writer that way, same for the fast piano solo (that sounds like a harpsichord) on In My Life: playback was dropped an octave, piano recorded slowly and an octave lower than intended, then everything was sped back up.

There's a ton of creative uses for Varispeed in everything from the pop/rock to EDM and hip hop crowds.

7 Answers

+11 votes
answered Jan 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (695,320 points)
Thanks for the suggestion.

If anyone else agrees, or disagrees, please vote on it.
+6 votes
answered Mar 10, 2016 by danam2 (2,890 points)
I would also like to have this feature, but only if it is also possible to keep the pitch while slowing down or fasten up. This way you could practise or record difficult parts way more easily at a slower tempo than by messing up the tempo track with bpm changes. But even if you do this by the tempo track you have to make sure that all audio tracks follow the tempo changes AND that the audio events all got a tempo information (which imported tracks usually don't).
+2 votes
answered Mar 16, 2017 by danieljacobsparrow (190 points)
Being able to automate it would be nice
+4 votes
answered Jun 28, 2017 by thomasmann1 (250 points)

Varispeed Please.  Also simpler way to do the Tape stop effect, like logic and protools.  yes

+1 vote
answered Sep 6, 2017 by j0001s (460 points)

Please....

There's 3 use cases for me:

  • If I need to change the tempo of a song with a tempo track (varying tempo).  I'm dealing with live tracks not recorded to a click.  I tempo map with Melodyne, but then I'm stuck if I want to change the speed while keeping the tempo map.
  • If I need to slow a track down to learn it or pick it apart.  I do backing tracks for my cover duo, and start with tempo mapping the original track.  
  • If I want to do the varispeed vocal recording thing.  
0 votes
answered Jan 12 by rogerhand (390 points)

I came here to suggest the same thing! There's not much that was easier about the old days when I used a cassette four-track to record, but this is one of them! 

I read recently that the Beatles used this trick for some of the piano parts on Abbey Road... they would adjust the tape speed slower to record a difficult part.

For the time being I guess we can ...

  1. Export a stereo mix of the song
  2. Import this audio file into a new Studio One project
  3. Time stretch this to be longer (ie, slower)
  4. Record new parts while listening to this
  5. Time stretch the new recording to be shorter (ie, faster, the original tempo)
  6. Export this new track
  7. Import it back into the original Studio One project
But I've gotta say ... Varispeed within Studio One would be a lot easier!
+1 vote
answered Jan 18 by hank18 (290 points)
I completely agree, I would love to see this done in the way Ableton has "repitch" as a timestretch option that locks the stretched playback speed to the grid just like the other options.

It seems all of the infrastructure is already there in studio one we just need a "repitch" mode and "fade in/fade out" speed like Logic.
...