Questions & Answers

Can Midi be recorded “as you hear it”?

0 votes
59 views
asked Jun 1 in Studio One 4 by sasarajak (3,120 points)
I hate to say this, but Studio One live midi recording sucks in comparison to other DAWs.
I understand latency and how things work, but, when I record something in Cubase or earlier in Sonar, it always plays back as I was hearing it while recording.
In Studio One the recorded midi gets out of sync (moved in time forward or backwards) and it depends on what plugins are in use in the project as if latency compensation doesn’t work for midi recording. I just don’t get it how I can hear my VSTis in time when playing (I wouldn’t be able to play if it was out of time anyway) but recording is off?

This is not the case in Cubase (or at least I didn’t experience it as yet) and what I hear when recording is what I get on playback.
I hope you get me, also, this topic has been circulating around for years and it doesn’t look like it gets much attention other than generic “latency theory” copy/paste answers

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 1 by johnellard (480 points)
I would try the following:

1. Go into Audio Setup, Preferences, Processing tab, and set Process Precision to Double (64 bit). For some reason, the default setting upon installation of SO is: Single (32 bit).

2. Go into Audio Setup, Preferences, Audio Device tab, set Device Block Size to 256 samples.
+1 vote
answered Jun 1 by sasarajak (3,120 points)
I got all that under control. What bothers me is when I play my midi keyboard i can hear other tracks and play along in time without problems, but when I play back recorded midi it’s completely out of time with the rest of the arrangement.
My point is if S1 can triger vst sounds in time when I play it while recording, why can’t it also record it in same time?

0 votes
answered Jun 1 by robertgray3 (26,270 points)
What’s the feature in Cubase or Logic that does this called? Input compensation? Anyone know?
0 votes
answered Jun 1 by sasarajak (3,120 points)
Studio One has something called track delay but it doesn’t work properly.
As I understand it is supposed to move track in time by the number of milliseconds you type in (positive or negative) but in my case it doesn’t seem to be working properly
0 votes
answered Jun 6 by sasarajak (3,120 points)
It looks like no many people actually play their parts but rather copy/paste
...