Questions & Answers

closed How to use my laptop QWERTY keyboard as MIDI input?

0 votes
47 views
asked Jul 1 in Studio One 4 by johndyer4 (150 points)
closed Jul 2 by johndyer4
I'm converting from Logic Pro, where to use my keyboard as a controller, I simply click Window > View Onscreen Keyboard (if I remember correctly), and a little piano keyboard pops up with the QWERTY keys mapped out on the keys, and that's it.

I've added the Presonus QWERTY keyboard in Devices, but when I try typing to control Presence, nothing happens. Any suggestions?

I'm on a Samsung Notebook 9 2-in-1 laptop running Windows 10
closed with the note: Answered

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 1 by gregdenson (6,910 points)
selected Jul 2 by johndyer4
 
Best answer

1. Change the input device to QWERTY

2. Click on setting icon

3. Choose QWERTY from dropdown menu

0 votes
answered Jul 2 by danielcrey (140 points)

I have a suggestion for you. If you interested in it then you will do one thing just use toshiba devices which are good to use. And I already used and those are good to work. If you are interested to know about it from browsing toshiba error 0xc0000185, you will get about it properly.

...