Questions & Answers

Please add ability to choose GEQ as a feature in the EQ fat channel list.

0 votes
125 views
asked Jul 1, 2019 in StudioLive Series III by damienmontalto (810 points)
edited Jul 3, 2019 by damienmontalto
Please add the option to pick GEQ as an alternative to the Parametric EQ on Aux outs. As this would then replace the parametric EQ on the chosen output I am hoping it would be the same DSP used. It could be a cut down version so no RTA.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 19, 2019 by jonnydoyle (402,110 points)
 
Best answer
A GEQ is designed to be used on outputs only. Its not possible to have a GEQ on a input.
0 votes
answered Jul 2, 2019 by wahlerstudios (104,860 points)

This feature request is unprecise. I have never ever seen a graphic equalizer used for inputs. This would disqualify the manufacturerin in the audio scene, because GEQ are known for their phase problems. The four and six band fully parametric equalizers are much better options, which will be improved by the coming new Q-factor. Using graphic equalizers on outputs does make sense for corrections of the freqency range (not for coloring the sound), especially when an Real Time Analzyer is integrated. The Series III mixers have 8 assignable graphic equalizers on board, the AI family had 14 (fix). The six band parametric equalizers on all outputs - added not long ago - balance the need for more graphic equalizers. You should change your request to "more flexibility in using GEQs or PEQs on flex mixes and other outputs".

...