Questions & Answers

Add "All" as Option in MIDI Channel List

+106 votes
1,654 views
asked Dec 26, 2016 in MIDI Editing by Funkybot (21,310 points)
edited Dec 27, 2016 by Funkybot

Please enhance instrument tracks to allow for recording of All instrument channels on a single track and transmitting all MIDI channels to instruments.

Current State: Instrument tracks in Studio One are limited to one channel per Instrument track (both recording and transmitting one channel at a time). 

Impact of Current State: Hardware and virtual instruments designed to transmit and receive multiple channels of MIDI require one instrument track per MIDI channel in Studio One. Example: a MIDI Guitar or Roli Seaboard. This means adding an instrument to the list, creating 16 instrument tracks (one for each MIDI channel), then linking each instrument track to the instrument.This is very cumbersome compared to DAW's like Reaper, Cubase, and Bitwig which can receive and transmit All channels of MIDI on a single instrument track.

Proposed Future State: Add an option for "All" to Studio One's Instrument Input channel list. This will allow for receiving/recording data from all MIDI channels in Studio One. Add an option for "All" to the Instrument output channel list. This will ensure that data recorded on multiple channels is transmitted to instruments. 

18 Answers

+15 votes
answered Dec 28, 2016 by mattcaprio (148,250 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+7 votes
answered Apr 21, 2017 by stefanheidtmann (290 points)
edited Apr 21, 2017 by stefanheidtmann
...a VERY important feature that I miss a lot in S1. The big disadvantage of the missing "ALL" feature is f. e. that the sustain pedal doesn't work in ROLI's Equator. I cross checked this in other DAWs to be be sure that it was not my or the plugin's fault, Everything works properly in DAW's with the "ALL" functionality (f. e. Apple Logic Pro X).

However for me Studio One 3 Pro is better than any other DAW I used before. So hopefully the developers will integrate this feature soon...
+4 votes
answered Jun 29, 2017 by harrivirtanen (240 points)
Is this feature going to be added soon..? I would really like to continue using studio one, but i'm now changing to reaper or cubase because of this. Recording or editing Roli Seaboard midi with studio one is "impossible" for now...
+6 votes
answered Jun 29, 2017 by niles (54,190 points)
When "All" or "Omni" is being added, it would be good to also add Note to Channel along the way. So you can actually benefit from sending to all channels.
+4 votes
answered Jan 30, 2018 by neiljordan1 (17,540 points)
One of the few things I miss from Pro Tools having moved to Studio One. Would love to see the remaining gaps between S1 & PT closed, especially smaller effort ones like this.
+6 votes
answered Feb 2, 2018 by dnashpherathu (370 points)
+1 on this.  actually +1000.  i use midi extensively and like to build my shows around my recording environment.  without "midi all" in options NOR aftertouch for use with edrum cymbal chokes, studio one has been useless to me.  i've been demoing it for years but refused to buy purely due to the the omission of these features.  

your software SOUNDS better to me than anything else for some unquantifiable reason.  i WANT to use this, but those features, ESPECIALLY the lack of "midi all" really restrict me.

please, please, please consider adding this/these basic feature(s) that are considered by most to be DAW 101.

d.
+6 votes
answered Feb 2, 2018 by peterwhite6 (290 points)
I find it extremely hard to believe that my $60 copy of REAPER supports this while my $399 version of Studio One 3 *Professional* doesn't.

I've been wanting to buy Geist2, for use with Studio One, but can't get myself to pull the trigger given that I'd need to set up and independently manage 8 separate instrument tracks if I wanted to trigger other VSTs (which I do) as sound sources. That feels like both an absolute productivity and resource killer.

Unfortunately, I'm sure there will be other cases where I'll want to receive all MIDI channels in a single instrument track. Aside from this and the occasional crash, I'm reallying enjoying Studio One, but this is a bit of a buzz-kill...
+4 votes
answered Mar 21, 2018 by alexandergleich (4,660 points)
+1 for this. I also extensively rely on MIDI and can’t believe this isn’t implemented yet!
+3 votes
answered Nov 24, 2018 by peterziegler (260 points)
I recently bought S1 and I am very surprised that this is not implemented.
Comming from Cubase AI, if I had known that before, I would not have changed.

I wonder why S1 is everywhere so promoted. This is a serious flaw.
+2 votes
answered Nov 27, 2018 by jm12 (470 points)
Still waiting?!
+2 votes
answered Dec 1, 2018 by Nip (2,920 points)
Yes, would be nice with the Any or All feature on each midi/instrument track.
Recording a digital Hammond you get the different manuals on different channels - so inconvenient that all will be sent on the same channel when played back.
+3 votes
answered Dec 13, 2018 by torbjrnbergman (290 points)
edited Dec 13, 2018 by torbjrnbergman
Cubase had this feature already back in the 1980's ! ( You just choosed "Any" in the channel setting dialogue instead of a separate MIDI channel and you were able to record all channels on one track easily )

Why this is still not implemented in S1 is a complete mystery to me since it's the same people who made Cubase in the first place !

It's an essential feature in any serious DAW.

Shouldn't be a too big job to get in S1 since the possibility is basically already there. ( I use 6 separate channels on 6 separate tracks to do this. )

I use a Synthaxe to record MIDI so I need 6 separate MIDI channels which is possible to achieve although it takes some work in S1 by using 1 channel per track.

Just make it simpler to use !
That's all !
+3 votes
answered Mar 24, 2020 by mykytababeshko (210 points)
Please add this function to S1. Please! It's very important! You make me use fl studio!
0 votes
answered Apr 29, 2020 by gianpaolopizziol (1,710 points)
+1

Come on Presonus, this feature was requested in 2016!

I came over from Cubase and I've only now just realised that Studio One can't do something as simple as this. I'm trying to integrate Maschine into Studio One but because of the lack of such a simple feature I've run into a road block. Seeing as this request was made so long ago, I doubt it will ever be implemented.
+1 vote
answered Dec 23, 2020 by apunctum (250 points)
It's hard to use EWQL Play (it use MIDI Channel articulation switching) for orchestral scoring without this feature.

Second thing - to use Notion for scoring is highly desirable to have only one part for each instrument.
+1 vote
answered Jan 12 by antontsygankov (180 points)
Oh guys c'mon! It's 2021... not even 2005. +1 Vote for this!
0 votes
answered Apr 9 by dennisschwachhofer (1,200 points)
Yeah, we absolutely NEED this!!!

I was just exploring the new sound variations feature when I found out that the one thing which I would need was to switch Midi-Channels to get to different articulations on East West instruments. I would really like to use Studio One for Orchestrations as I'm loving it. But having 16 midi tracks for a single Violin sound is just not an option. So I'm back to Cubase again for orchestrating while doing the rest in Studio One. Man, that's frustrating.
0 votes
answered Apr 27 by Mr. Pilo (210 points)
I am  trying to record my Hammond xk3c using ik multimedia hammond plug in... I have the keys to control the drawbars and keyboard and I have the pedal board but can't use the pedals cause they transmit on another  channel  .....  I am so invested in the presonus eco system that it's hard to just switch to another DAW...  Man.... Frustrating for sure...
...